Privacy Policy

Your privacy being a very important principle, we are committed to protect it. We make a note that you and Your Personal Information is one of our most important value to us. We store and process Your Information including any sensitive financial information collected as defined under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and Rules there under. The personal information may be shared with our other corporate entities and affiliates.

If a situation arrives we may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.

We have developed this Privacy Policy to keep it confidential and to protect your personal and financial information. The personal information will be shared with another business entity should we (or our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business. By visiting our rummygame.com, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policies.

The following Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy, outlines the information we may process and how we may use that information to serve you better while using our site.

Correspondence Information

Following are the various Correspondence Information, which you provide when you access/register for Our Service which includes:

Children under the age of 18:

Use of the rummygame.com is available only to persons who can form legally binding contracts under Indian Contract Act, 1872. Persons who are "incompetent to contract" within the meaning of the Indian Contract Act, 1872 including minors, un-discharged insolvents etc. are not eligible to use the rummygame.com. If you are a minor i.e. under the age of 18 years, you shall not register as a User of the rummygame.com and shall not transact on or use the rummygame.com.

Personal Information:

Such as Name, Gender, Age, Images, Contact/ Postal Address, Telephone, Email id, Nationality and Content.

Financial Information:

credit/ debit card details including card number and expiry date in encrypted form, details for net banking services and Wallet services. Please be advised that rummygame.com ensures the highest degree of data security, while encrypting as per the guidelines specified by Payment Cards Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS).

Payment and Account Information:

Your account history with us including (without limitation) all communications, payment history etc. We maintain this in encrypted form on secure servers. However, your transaction details may be preserved by rummygame.com for purposes of tax or regulatory compliance.

Transactional Information:

Order ID, transactional history (other than banking details) about your activities on our rummygame.com.

User IDs:

Your usernames, passwords, email addresses, contacts, account including third-party accounts and other security-related information used by you in relation to our Services.

Stored Information:

Data either created by you or by a third party.

Shared Information:

What types of information are not allowed on rummygame Mobile App?

  1. Hate speech, credible threats or direct attacks on an individual or group
  2. Content that contains self-harm or excessive violence
  3. Fake or impostor profiles
  4. Spam

Technical and functional management of the Mobile App

While using a mobile app a huge number technical data is gathered such as Device ID, Contacts, IP address, Device account which includes third party accounts and also the information of Mobile devices. All the data collected is used to develop a user friendly experience and also to deliver the services of rummygame.com without any glitches. It is also required that you use an up to date version of the app, so that the app you use is bug free according to our knowledge.

Operational Use

Sometimes the information may be used to suggest you promotional offers and schemes. Your profile info can be updated at rummygame.com at any time. You acknowledge to agree such updates is for your interests and for improving personalization and service efficiency of the rummygame.com.

Note- We will disclose your information only in an aggregated form where it will not be any easy for anyone to interpret in a manner to identify you. We store or collect this information to- Comply with our obligations under law

To make sure and to monitor your use of the service we provide ensuring you comply with our terms and conditions.

Note- However it is to be informed that no security system is impenetrable. Thus, we cannot guarantee you the security of our database nor the information you give which will be transmitted to us through the internet. Any transmission by you to rummygame.com is at your own risk. We also recommend you not to disclose the password to another person.

Cookie Policy

A cookie can be called a small text file that we place on your mobile device or on your computer to enable various functionality of rummygame.com.

"Cookies" can be used to store preferences of user and to track trends of the user, in order to give an edge to your interactive experience and also to improve the services we render. You can change your cookie settings to accept or not accept cookies in your browser settings. If you do accept a "cookie", you thereby agree to our use of any Personal Information collected by us using that Cookie.

Third Party

As business processes grow, there are times where we tie-up with third parties, brand owners or other partners and make certain offers, events or special schemes. In such instances, the third parties may ask for the personal information, thereby inclining us to make that information available to them or be disclosed to them. Such third parties may be liable to have their own applicable privacy rules and we shall not be liable for the use or misuse of your information by such third parties.

We only collect your Personal Information to conduct our business and to enable us to improve our services. We do not for any reason whatsoever sell your Correspondence Information to any third party.